Extensions & Conversions · Updated 2026

Roof replacement cost in the UK

Typical range£4,500£20,000· typical house

A roof replacement in the UK typically costs £4,500–£8,000 for a small terraced house, £6,000–£12,000 for a 3-bed semi-detached, and £10,000–£20,000 for a large detached property. Concrete tiles are £80–£120/m²; clay tiles £100–£150/m²; natural slate £120–£180/m²; and flat roofs £60–£100/m². Scaffolding, skip hire and rotten timber replacement add 10–20%.

Homeowners researching this typically also price up roof repair cost in the uk, loft conversion cost in the uk and house extension cost in the uk. For wider context, browse our bathroom pricing, kitchen pricing and boiler & heating costs.

Cost table

Indicative price ranges (UK, GBP)
ItemTypical range (GBP)
Small terraced (50–60 m²)
£4,500–£8,000
3-bed semi (60–80 m²)
£6,000–£12,000
4-bed detached (80–110 m²)
£9,000–£16,000
Large detached (110–150 m²)
£12,000–£20,000
Concrete tiles (per m²)
£80–£120/m²
Clay tiles (per m²)
£100–£150/m²
Natural slate (per m²)
£120–£180/m²
Flat roof (EPDM / GRP, per m²)
£60–£100/m²

Labour costs

Roofing labour is 50–60% of the total. Stripping old tiles, repairing battens and felting, then tiling takes 4–10 days depending on size.

Labour line items
ItemTypical range (GBP)
Roofing team (per day, 2–3 men)
£300–£500
Scaffolding (per job)
£800–£2,000
Strip old roof & dispose
£500–£1,200
Timber repair (rafters, battens, fascia)
£600–£1,800
Leadwork (valleys, flashings)
£400–£1,000

Materials costs

Materials include tiles or slate, underlay, battens, fascia, soffit, guttering, lead and vents.

Materials & fittings
ItemTypical range (GBP)
Concrete tiles (per m²)
£25–£45/m²
Clay tiles (per m²)
£40–£70/m²
Natural slate (per m²)
£60–£100/m²
Breathable membrane / felt
£3–£6/m²
Timber battens
£2–£4/m²
Fascia, soffit, guttering (per m)
£25–£50/m

Factors affecting cost in the UK

  • ·Roof size and pitch — steeper roofs take longer and need more safety equipment.
  • ·Tile choice — concrete is cheapest; clay and slate are premium.
  • ·Access — terraced houses may need street scaffolding licences.
  • ·Existing condition — rotten rafters or purlins add significant cost.
  • ·Location — London and remote rural areas add 15–30%.

Hidden & unexpected costs

  • ·Scaffolding licences and pavement licences in urban areas.
  • ·Skip hire for old tiles and timber (£300–£600).
  • ·Replacing rotten rafters, purlins or wall plates.
  • ·Re-pointing chimneys or replacing chimney stacks.
  • ·Interior making good if ceilings are damaged during the work.